Telkamp v. Vitas Healthcare Corp. Atlantic et al
[…] Connecticut General Statutes, which nearly all of the defendants raise in their Motions
to Dismiss, as well as the elements of claims of false imprisonment, assault and battery,
defamation, negligence, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and constitutional
due process. The court will then proceed to an analysis of Telkamp’s claims against the
defendants who have moved to dismiss this action.
1.
C.G.S.A. § 52-190a
Nearly all of the pending Motions to Dismiss argue that this action must be
dismissed because Telkamp was required, and failed, to comply with the dictates of
section 52-190a of the Connecticut General Statutes. That statute provides:
No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from
personal injury or wrongful death . . . whether in tort or in contract, in
19
which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of
a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has
made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to
determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has
been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. . . . To show the
existence of such good faith, the claimant . . . shall obtain a written and
signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to
be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the
formation of such opinion.
C.G.S.A. § 52-190a(a). Failure to obtain and include such an opinion letter in a medical
malpractice lawsuit is grounds for dismissal of the case for lack of personal jurisdiction. 8
See C.G.S.A. § 52-190a(c); Morgan v.