Telkamp v. Vitas Healthcare Corp. Atlantic et al
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Given the
extensive factual overlap between these federal claims and Telkamp’s state law claims
that survive this Ruling, the court views the surviving state law claims as “so related to
claims in the action within . . . original jurisdiction” that these claims “form part of the
4
The Amended Complaint also alleges the court has jurisdiction “pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Section
1843(a)(3).” Am. Compl. at 2 ¶ 4 (Doc. No. 17). This appears to be a mistake, as the court is unable to
locate any statutory language at that citation. Telkamp may have intended to refer to section 1343 of title
28 of the United States Code, which endows the court with “original jurisdiction of any civil action
authorized by law to be commenced by any person . . . [t]o redress the deprivation, under color of [state
law], of any right, privilege, or immunity secured by” federal law. 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3). However,
Telkamp’s drafting mistake—assuming it is a mistake—is not important for purposes of the present
Ruling, as the court has jurisdiction over Telkamp’s claims pursuant to the other statutory sections she
cites.
5