Telkamp v. Vitas Healthcare Corp. Atlantic et al
[…] that right—both of which the court questions without deciding—Telkamp has alleged
insufficient facts from which the court could conclude that the defendants in this matter
could be liable for violation of section 418.110. As noted above, the plain language of
section 418.110 states that the standards contained in that regulation only apply to
hospices that provide “inpatient care directly in [their] own facilit[ies].”11 Telkamp has
not alleged sufficient facts for the court to conclude that the facility in which her
11
Similarly, the terms of 42 C.F.R. § 418.112 appear to be limited to a subset of hospice
providers, namely “[h]ospices that provide hospice care to residents of a SNF/NF or ICF/IID.”
31
daughter received hospice care was such a facility and therefore subject to the
regulations she cites.12 Because Telkamp has not pled facts from which the court could
reasonably conclude that the facility was required to abide by the regulations Telkamp