Telkamp v. Vitas Healthcare Corp. Atlantic et al
[…] ii.
Violation of Federal Regulations. In Count 1 of her Amended Complaint,
Telkamp also alleges that a right to keep a vigil at her daughter’s bedside was provided
by “the federal regulations governing hospice care throughout the U.S.” Am. Compl. at
24 (Doc. No. 17). Elsewhere in her pleading, Telkamp cites sections 418.110-12 of title
42 of the Code of Federal Regulations as the federal regulations that protect her rights
as a family member of a person in hospice. See Am. Compl. at 7 (Doc. No. 17). The
specific regulation that Telkamp appears to be relying on is section 418.110, which
states that “[a] hospice that provides inpatient care directly in its own facility must
demonstrate compliance with all of the following standards,” including the provision of
“[a]ccommodations for family members to remain with the patient throughout the night.”
42 C.F.R. § 418.110(e)(1)(ii). Even assuming arguendo this regulation creates the right
Telkamp claims and that the regulation provides a private cause of action to vindicate
that right—both of which the court questions without deciding—Telkamp has alleged