FIH, LLC v. Foundation Capital Partners, L.P. et al
[…] mirror their claims with regard to the federal claim, are discussed below.
63
1. CUSA, Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 36b-29(a) and (c) (Count II) 61
Section 36b-29(a)(2) of CUSA gives buyers a right of action against:
Any person who . . . [1] offers or sells or materially assists any person who
offers or sells a security [2] by means of any untrue statement of a material
fact or any omission to state a material fact . . . [3] who knew or in the
exercise of reasonable care should have known of the untruth or omission,
[4] the buyer not knowing the untruth or omission. . . .
C.G.S. § 36b-29(a)(2). Subsection (c) extends liability to “[e]very person who directly or
indirectly controls a person liable under subsection[] (a).” Id. § 36b-29(c).
Ward contends that the CUSA claim against him should be dismissed because: (1)
FIH does not allege that “Ward was involved, in any respect, in making any explicit
representations about Foundation or its financial health or its capacity to close deals or