Darowski v. Wojewoda
[…] First, the majority of courts
have held that an “enterprise engaged in commerce” must have at least two employees engaged in
commerce. See Jacobs v. New York Foundling Hosp., 577 F.3d 93, 99 n. 7 (2d Cir. 2009); Lee v.
Kim, No. 12-CV-316 RER, 2013 WL 4522581, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 27, 2013) (citing cases). But
see Martin v. Deiriggi, 985 F.2d 129, 133 n. 2 (4th Cir. 1992) (stating in a footnote that “at least
one employee” is sufficient to meet the first element of enterprise coverage). The Department of
Labor has also endorsed the multiple-employee interpretation. 29 C.F.R. § 779.238 (stating that
an employer is an enterprise if “during the annual period which it uses in calculating its annual
sales . . . it regularly and recurrently has at least two or more employees engaged in [commerce]”).
Here, Darowski fails to allege the existence of other employees in his Complaint. Further,
Wojewoda’s memorandum of law twice noted the absence of this allegation. (Def.’s Mem. L.
Supp. Mot. Dismiss, ECF No. 20-1 at 14) (“Plaintiff mentions no other employees . . . .”); (id. at