Sotos v. Computershare Trust Company, N.A. et al
[…] corresponded in writing with the association, or otherwise indicated an interest in the
ownership interest as “evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file with the
association....” Within one year prior to a presumption of abandonment, the holder of
the property must “notify the owner thereof, by first class mail directed to the owner’s
last-known address, that evidence of interest must be indicated as required by this part
or such property will be transferred to the Treasurer and will be subject to escheat to
the state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-65a. Section 3-65a(b) provides further: “Within ninety
days after the close of the calendar year in which property is presumed abandoned, the
holder shall pay or deliver such property to the Treasurer and file, on forms which the
Treasurer shall provide, a report of unclaimed property.”
Plaintiff has alleged that defendants failed to send a due diligence notice prior to
transferring the shares to the state, that plaintiff had corresponded in writing with
9
defendants in April 2010, and that no dividends that could be claimed were paid until