Sotos v. Computershare Trust Company, N.A. et al
[…] conduct research prior to transferring the shares to verify whether Mrs. Sotos was also
the trustee or owner of other accounts, whether she had changed her address, and
whether she could be reached by telephone or email.
Defendants argue further that plaintiffs cannot establish any entitlement to
damages. Defendants assert that plaintiffs are only entitled to recover the amount
reflecting the value of the shares held in the Trusts at the time shares were sold, which
amounts the plaintiff has already received. Defendants rely upon Connecticut General
Statutes § 3-68a(d), which provides: “A person making a claim under this part is entitled
to receive either the securities delivered to the Treasurer by the holder, if they remain in
the possession of the Treasurer, or the proceeds received from sale, but no person has
any claim under this part against the state, the holder, any transfer agent, registrar or
other person acting for or on behalf of a holder for any appreciation in the value of the
property occurring after the delivery by the holder to the Treasurer.”
Plaintiff points out that this action is not proceeding under the state escheatment
statutes, which require the owner to file a certified claim to the Treasurer for return of
the “abandoned property.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-70a. Here, plaintiff makes a claim
10