Robb v. Connecticut Board of Veterinary Medicine et al
[…] by the circuit court, that case was "about a state board run by private actors in the marketplace taking
action outside of the procedures mandated by state law to expel a competitor from the market." 717
F.3d at 375 (emphasis added) (addressing board members' discretionary decision to send cease-anddesist letters to competitors). Here, Dr. Robb has not properly alleged any conduct of the individual
Board members other then sitting in adjudication of an administrative proceeding brought by another
state agency, an action the Board members are required to take under state law. See C.G.S. § 20196b (the Board "shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure,
(2) adjudicate complaints filed against practitioners licensed under this chapter and (3) impose
sanctions where appropriate" (emphasis added)). Again, to thereby hold that Dr. Robb's bare
allegations make out an antitrust conspiracy would effectively mean that nearly all actions of an
25
adjudicative body controlled by a majority of industrial participants would constitute an antitrust