Robb v. Connecticut Board of Veterinary Medicine et al
[…] Robb is that he "instructed employees to administer half doses of rabies vaccines to animals under
the weight of fifty pounds." AC ¶ 39. The Statement of Charges recites that, despite Dr. Robb's
vehement protestations, the provision of lower than the manufacturer-recommended dosages of the
rabies vaccine "constitute[s] grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to the General Statutes of
3
This dispute is being litigated concurrently in this District in front of Judge
Chatigny. Charter Practices International v. Robb, No. 12-cv-01768 (RNC).
4
Section 19a-14 states that DPH has the power to "[c]onduct any necessary review,
inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates,
possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters."
4
Connecticut, §20-202(2)."5 Doc. 5-4, at 4. DPH then "prays that: The Connecticut Board of
Veterinary Medicine, as authorized in §§19a-17 and 20-202, revoke or order other disciplinary action
against the veterinary license of John M. Robb as it deems appropriate and consistent with law." Id.