Robb v. Connecticut Board of Veterinary Medicine et al
[…] against the veterinary license of John M. Robb as it deems appropriate and consistent with law." Id.
The Board ordered Dr. Robb to appear for a December 2, 2014 hearing on those charges. Id. at 1.
It is this administrative proceeding that is at the core of the instant litigation before this Court.
Dr. Robb argues that there is no basis for the administrative action against him because
Connecticut "state policy is ambiguous as to vaccination protocols generally and entirely silent on
dosage amount."6 AC ¶ 63. Rather, as discussed further below, Dr. Robb argues that the action is
5
C.G.S. §20-202(2) states that the Board may impose disciplinary action pursuant
to Section 19a-17 where, inter alia, there is "proof that [a licensed veterinarian] has been guilty
of . . . negligence towards animals[.] In determining whether the holder of such license has acted
with negligence, the board may consider standards of care and guidelines published by the
American Veterinary Medical Association including, but not limited to, guidelines for the use,
distribution and prescribing of prescription drugs."
6
Dr. Robb was not always of the view that state law is silent as to rabies dosages
amounts. This is evident from various sources. Dr. Robb stated the following at a January 7,
2015 hearing in front of the Defendant Board:
MR. BERNARD:
Now, [whether you administered half dosages