Nagel et al v. Smith & Nephew Inc
[…] To the extent that plaintiff’s negligence claims are not subject to express preemption, these claims—the “building/manufacturing [of] the R3 acetabular metal liners in a defective manner” and “that the defendant should have known . . . that the liners . . . failed to work as well” as other liners used in hip replacement systems—lack any plausible factual allegations to give rise to any grounds for relief. Implied warranty of merchantability Under Connecticut law, an implied warranty of merchantability arises from the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314(a). To be merchantable, the goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used” and “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.” Simoneau, 2014 WL 1289426, at *13. Plaintiff claims that defendant violated the implied warranty of merchantability of the R3 metal liner based on factual allegations that the R3 metal liner did not work as well as other liners, that it had a high likelihood of causing complications, and that