Williams v. Hartford Police Dept. et al
[…] sworn verification of this response pursuant to Federal Rules of
27
Civil Procedure 34, on or before May 16, 2016. See Napolitano,
297 F.R.D. at 200.
viii.
Request 8
Request 8 seeks a “[c]opy of municipal police department
course on sexual assault investigations and rape crisis
instruction that is required of the State of Connecticut General
Statute 7-294b and 7-294f the Hartford Police Dept. is required
to provide to all Hartford Police Officers[.]” [Doc. #108 at
14]. Defendant Gogins posed the same objection as that provided
in response to Request 6. Id. Connecticut General Statutes
section 7-294f provides, in pertinent part: “[A] municipal
police department in the state shall include a course on sexual
assault investigation and rape crisis intervention and each
review training program conducted by such agencies shall make
provision for such a course.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-294f. As an
initial matter, the Court OVERRULES defendant Gogins‟ objections
that the information sought “are rightfully characterized as
portions of defendant‟s personnel records,” and that “such
documents may contain significant personal and private