Montague v. Sodexco, Inc. et al
[…] disability, rather than because Montague was transferred to a temporary assignment before her
injury, her temporary assignment ended as scheduled, Sodexo decided to downsize by eliminating
its Healthcare Resource Bench, and Montague did not apply for another position at the company.
Montague’s ADA claim therefore fails.
D. Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Claim
In Count Three, Montague claims that Defendants discriminated against her on the basis
of her filing of a workers’ compensation claim under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290a, which states that
“[n]o employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be
discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a
claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290a. To support this claim,
Montague states in her affidavit that she was terminated because she “was on leave and filed a
workers’ compensation claim” after suffering a shoulder injury at work. (ECF No. 60-1 ¶ 23.)