Schuman v. Aetna Life Ins Co et al
[…] See Suppl. Mot. Attorneys’ Fees, Doc. No. 91, at 1. The $38,627.50 I previously awarded “adequately—even generously”—“compensate[d] Schuman for his limited success on the merits.” See Schuman, 2017 WL 2662191, at *10. Consistent with my “substantial discretion in fixing the amount of an [ERISA] fee award,” see Comm’r, INS v. Jean, 496 U.S. 154, 163 (1990), I decline to award Schuman additional fees for the time spent preparing and litigating his inflated attorneys’ fees application. I. Standard of Review Section 1132(g)(1) of ERISA provides that “[i]n any action under this subchapter . . . by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary, the court in its discretion may allow a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs of action to either party.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(1). The Supreme Court has held that, under the language of the statute, “a fee claimant need not be a ‘prevailing party’ to be eligible for an attorney’s fees award.” Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 252 (2010).