O'Neill et al v. Country Motors II Inc et al
[…] See, e.g., Sterling v.
Farran & Ezedine, LLC, No. 3:10 CV 1119 WWE, 2011 WL 219697, at *3 (D. Conn. Jan. 20,
2011) ("A violation of TILA also constitutes a violation of RISFA.") (citing Tirado v. Ofstein, 2008
Conn. Super. LEXIS 667, at *38, 2008 WL 4416098 (Conn. Super. Ct. Mar. 14, 2008)). Under
RISFA, a seller is required "to return the buyer's purchase price in toto when he has delivered
nonconforming goods under circumstances that afford a buyer a right to reject or to revoke
acceptance." Barco Auto Leasing Corp. v. House, 202 Conn. 106, 115 (1987).
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-771 of RISFA, "[e]very retail installment contract shall
be in writing, shall contain all the agreements of the parties and shall be completed as to all essential
14
For example, Plaintiffs alleged that "Country Motors violated TILA by failing to include
the deferred $400 within the schedule of payments and by falsely including it as part of the down
payment." Doc. 21-1, ¶ 39. Country Motors also allegedly misstated the Annual Percentage Rate
and failed to accurately itemize the amount financed by adding an excessive ("over-allowed")
amount on Plaintiffs' trade-in vehicle. Id., ¶¶ 40-41.
20
provisions prior to the signing of the contract by the retail buyer." Moreover, § 36a-771 provides
that "[e]very retail installment contract for the purchase of consumer goods subject to section
36a-774 and this section shall set forth the information required to be disclosed under sections
36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive . . ." (e.g., correct annual percentage rate or finance charge).
If, as Plaintiffs allege, the Contract failed to contain the requisite key provisions, there may
have been a violation of both TILA and RISFA A proper remedy for violation of RISFA includes
rescission.