O'Neill et al v. Country Motors II Inc et al
[…] intention to repossess "shall state the default and the period at the end of which such goods will be
retaken, and shall briefly and clearly state what the retail buyer's rights under this subsection will be
in case such goods are retaken."
25
16, 2015 notice contained false statements regarding the amount of any deficiency that could be
claimed against Plaintiffs under the Connecticut Creditor Collection Practices Act ("CCPA"), Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 36a-648; and (2) Exeter failed to comply with post-repossession notice of disposition
of collateral requirements under Article 9 of the UCC, entitling Plaintiffs to monetary damages.
Doc. 21-1, ¶¶ 63-64, 66.
Under § 36a-648 of the CCPA, a creditor may not use any "abusive, harassing, fraudulent,
deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect a debt in
violation" of the Act's provision or else "shall be liable to a person who is harmed by such conduct."
The statutory award in damages includes (1) "actual damages sustained, (2) "if such person is an
individual, additional damages as the court may award, not to exceed one thousand dollars," and (3)