O'Neill et al v. Country Motors II Inc et al
[…] and deceptive and in violation of CUTPA, in that it has engaged in a predatory sale of a vehicle to
consumers who could not afford payment, and it has facilitated this transaction through credit
application fraud and forgery." Id., ¶49. In consequence, "Plaintiffs have [allegedly] suffered an
ascertainable loss of money or property in that they have lost their $500 downpayment, they have
lost their trade-in vehicle, and their credit has suffered significant harm." Id., ¶ 50.
Under CUTPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-62, "[e]ach sale [of a motor vehicle] shall be
evidenced by an order properly signed by both the buyer and seller, a copy of which shall be
furnished to the buyer when executed, and an invoice upon delivery of the motor vehicle," both of
which shall contain, inter alia, the make of the vehicle, year of the model, the amount of the deposit,
and the cash selling price. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-62(a). Furthermore, under this provision of
CUTPA, "[n]o dealer licensed under the provisions of section 14-52 shall sell any used motor vehicle
without furnishing to the buyer, at the time of sale, a valid certificate of title . . ." Id., § 14-62(d).
It is clear from these provisions alone that, at the very least, Plaintiffs have alleged facts
sufficient to support a CUTPA violation for Country Motors's failure to furnish a correct invoice and
valid certificate of title for the Chrysler at the time of sale.