O'Neill et al v. Country Motors II Inc et al
[…] a "written statement itemizing the disposition of the proceeds"). Under the circumstances alleged
– where Plaintiffs assert that they were neither informed of Exeter's intent to repossess nor later
received written itemization of the disposition of the resale proceeds – Plaintiffs have stated a
facially plausible claim for relief under various provisions of RISFA
3.
CCPA Claim and UCC Claim
In the final counts of Plaintiffs' complaint, they assert, respectively, that (1) Exeter's January
18
Pursuant to RISFA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-785, the notice of the contract holder's
intention to repossess "shall state the default and the period at the end of which such goods will be
retaken, and shall briefly and clearly state what the retail buyer's rights under this subsection will be
in case such goods are retaken."
25
16, 2015 notice contained false statements regarding the amount of any deficiency that could be
claimed against Plaintiffs under the Connecticut Creditor Collection Practices Act ("CCPA"), Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 36a-648; and (2) Exeter failed to comply with post-repossession notice of disposition