Russ McCullough et al v. World Wrestling Entertainment Inc
[…] uninsured motorist statute, was not a wrongful death action brought under
Section 52-555, and does not even mention Section 52-555 or discuss the
availability of alternative causes of action thereunder.
Connecticut law is clear that because Section 52-555 provides the
exclusive remedy for injuries where death is a result of the wrongful act,
13
administrators are therefore precluded from pleading alternative common law
causes of action arising from the alleged wrongful act. Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg.,
Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 295 (1993) (holding that Section 52-555 “is the sole basis
upon which an action that includes as an element of damages a person’s death or
its consequences can be brought.”); Floyd v. Fruit Indus., Inc., 144 Conn. 659, 669
(1957) (“[T]here cannot be a recovery of damages for death itself . . . in one action
and a recovery of ante-mortem damages, flowing from the same tort, in another
action brought under [the survival statute].”); Marsala v. Yale-New Haven Hosp.,