Russ McCullough et al v. World Wrestling Entertainment Inc
[…] They similarly offer no legal authority stating that the Court may not decide which state’s procedural law should apply before contracts mentioned in a pleading are produced. Because in the absence of any contract, Connecticut procedural law applies, and because the Windham Defendants cannot deny that any contracts which do exist choose Connecticut law, the Connecticut statutes of limitation and repose must apply. B. Applicability of Connecticut’s Statutes of Limitation and Repose Section 52-584 of the Connecticut General Statutes bars a plaintiff from bringing a negligence claim “more than three years from the date of the act or 12   omission complained of.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584. “[T]he relevant date of the act or omission complained of, as that phrase is used in § 52-584, is the date when the negligent conduct of the defendant occurs and . . . not the date when the plaintiff first sustains damage.” Martinelli v. Fusi, 290 Conn. 347, 354 (2009). Therefore, any action commenced more than three years from the date of the negligent act or omission is barred by Section 52-584, “regardless of whether the plaintiff could not reasonably have discovered the nature of the injuries within that time period.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Similarly, Section 52-577 allows a tort action to be brought within three years “from the date of the act or omission complained of.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577. And, as with Section 52-584, operation of Section 52-577 cannot be delayed until the cause of action has accrued, “which may on occasion bar an action even before the cause of action accrues.” Prokolkin v. Gen. Motors Corp., 170 Conn. 289, 297 (1976). Thus, even if the Windham Defendants did not discover the actionable harm alleged until recently, their claims may still be barred by the operation of the statutes of repose.