Russ McCullough et al v. World Wrestling Entertainment Inc
[…] diagnosed, treated, monitored, or advised the Plaintiffs regarding their health,
including their mental health, after they retired. Similarly, the Court is at a loss to
imagine how continuing royalty payments give rise to any duty to the Plaintiffs
regarding their alleged misclassification as independent contractors decades
earlier.
E. The Statutes of Limitation and Repose Should Not Be Tolled Under
the Fraudulent Concealment Doctrine
Connecticut has codified the doctrine of fraudulent concealment in Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 52-595, which provides: “[i]f any person, liable to an action by
another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such
action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so
liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers
its existence.” In order to rely on Section 52-595 to toll the statutes of limitations
and repose, a plaintiff must demonstrate that “the defendant: (1) had actual
awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish