Russ McCullough et al v. World Wrestling Entertainment Inc
[…] independent contractor in 2001, when he first started wrestling for WWE. [SAC,
Exh. A.]. It is therefore reasonable to assume that booking contracts were signed
when each wrestler began wrestling for WWE. Terry Brunk began wrestling for
WWE most recently—in 2006. [SAC ¶ 63].
1. Tort Claims
It is not subject to challenge that the statute of limitations for tort claims
set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-577 applies to Plaintiff’s claims for fraud,
fraudulent nondisclosure, and civil conspiracy to commit fraudulent
concealment. Section 52-577 provides that “[n]o action founded upon a tort shall
be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained
of.” “The three year limitation period of § 52-577 begins with the date of the act
or omission complained of, not the date when the plaintiff first discovers an
injury.” Collum v. Chapin, 40 Conn. App. 449, 451-52 (1996) (citing Fichera v.
Mine Hill Corp., 207 Conn. 204, 212-13 (1988)).