Kloth-Zanard v. Bank of America et al
[…] Kloth-Zanard—unless the
invalidity of the mortgage is undisputed. Gordon v. Tufano, 188 Conn. 477, 483 (1982). The
“purpose of a statute of this type is to provide a simple method whereby a mortgage, the
invalidity of which is undisputed, may be declared invalid by the court and removed as a cloud
on the title to the property.” Id. When the validity of the mortgage is in dispute, an action to quiet
title is the proper remedy. Id. at 484 n.5.
It is also possible that Ms. Kloth-Zanard seeks to bring a quiet title action under Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 47-31, which provides in relevant part that:
(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in,
real . . . property . . . against any person who may claim . . . to have any interest in
the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff . . . for the
purpose of determining such adverse . . . claim, and to clear up all doubts and
disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property.
(b) The complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and state
the plaintiff’s claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired
the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim the
adverse estate or interest.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-31. To the extent she seeks to bring such an action, however, she has failed
to comply with the requirement that she “describe the property in question.” Id.; Gager v.