Kloth-Zanard v. Bank of America et al
[…] the debt collector or “requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector
shall cease collection of the debt” until the debt collector sends the information to the consumer.
Id. at § 1692g(b).
Here, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants continued to attempt to collect a debt after
she disputed the debt in writing and requested the name and address of her original creditor
within thirty days of receiving a collection notice. (Complaint at ¶¶ 33, 35.) Thus, she has stated
a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g.
7
3.
Count III: Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-648
It is a violation of Connecticut law to use “any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive
or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect a debt . . . .” Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 36a-648(a). “An action to enforce liability under this section may be brought . . . not
later than one year after the date on which the violation occurs.” Id. at § 36a-648(d). This
complaint was filed on August 7, 2015. Only some of the defendants’ alleged violations occurred
after August 7, 2014. Since August 7, 2014, the plaintiff received approximately seven calls a