Kloth-Zanard v. Bank of America et al
[…] Kloth-Zanard “was offered a HAMP trial modification and failed to make any payments”). In addition, during a call between a BANA representative and a representative of Ms. Kloth-Zanard from the Urban League, the BANA representative explained that Ms. KlothZanard had declined to accept the HAMP trial that was offered to her. ECF No. 212 at BANA002088.wav at 3:30 to 5:40. The motion for summary judgment as to the CCPA claim against BANA is therefore GRANTED. 2. SLS SLS argues that it is not a “creditor” and may not be held liable under the CCPA. ECF No. 204-1 at 11-12; Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-646 (providing that no “creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt”) (emphasis added). The CCPA defines “creditor” as “(A) 28 any person to whom a debt is owed by a consumer debtor and such debt results from a transaction occurring in the ordinary course of such person’s business, or (B) any person to whom such debt is assigned.”