Kloth-Zanard v. Bank of America et al
[…] Her claim under 29 U.S.C. § 794 suffers from a similar flaw, which was also noted in the Court’s earlier order: she does not allege, as she must, that she was subject to discrimination under a program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, and other than her conclusory allegation that she is “legally disabled,” she does not allege that she is a “qualified individual with a disability.” (ECF No. 12 at 11.) That claim is therefore dismissed. Finally, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under 28 C.F.R. § 36. First, that regulation implements Title III, not Title II, of the ADA, and Plaintiff makes no claim under Title III. 28 C.F.R. 36.101 (a)(“The purpose of this part is to implement subtitle A of title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990…”) In any event, that rule applies to “any (1) public accommodation; (2) commercial facility; or (3) private entity that offers examinations or courses related to applications licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or postsecondary education, professional, or trade purposes.”