Kloth-Zanard v. Bank of America et al
[…] Plaintiff pleads sufficient facts in her complaint to set out a plausible claim under the
CCPA against SLS. The CCPA makes it unlawful for a “creditor” to use “any abusive,
harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or
attempt to collect any debt.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-646. A “creditor” means “any person to
whom a debt is owed by a consumer debtor and such debt results from a transaction occurring in
the ordinary course of such person’s business, or . . . any person to whom such debt is assigned.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36A-645(2). This definition does not, however “include a consumer
collection agency, as defined in [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36A-800(2)]. . . .” Id. A “consumer
collection agency” means “any person . . . engaged as a third party in the business of collecting
or receiving payment for others on any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer
debtor. . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36A-800(2).
The only argument advanced by SLS that the Court did not previously reject in its prior
order5 (see ECF No. 70 at 7) concerns whether SLS counts as a “creditor” or a “consumer
collection agency” under the CCPA. The issue is close.