Kloth-Zanard v. Bank of America et al
[…] not [apply to] private individuals or private entities”).
Plaintiff’s claim under 29 U.S.C. § 794 suffers from the same flaw, which was also noted
in the Court’s prior orders: she does not allege, as she must, that she was subject to
discrimination under a program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, and other than
5
her conclusory allegation that she is “legally disabled,” she does not allege that she is a
“qualified individual with a disability.” (ECF No. 12 at 11, ECF No. 70 at 5).
Finally, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under 28 C.F.R. § 36 for the same reasons
noted in the Court’s prior order. (ECF. No. 70 at 5). First, that regulation implements Title III,
not Title II, of the ADA, and Plaintiff makes no claim under Title III. 28 C.F.R. 36.101 (a)(“The
purpose of this part is to implement subtitle A of title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act
of 1990…”). In any event, that rule applies to “any (1) public accommodation; (2) commercial
facility; or (3) private entity that offers examinations or courses related to applications licensing,
certification, or credentialing for secondary or postsecondary education, professional, or trade
purposes.”