Lynch v. Judicial Branch et al
[…] sovereign immunity in federal court.” Sossamon v. Texas, 563 U.S. 277, 285 (2011). 2
Thus, the Judicial Branch’s Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court
continues to apply.
Consequently, to the extent Lynch’s non-ADA and Rehabilitation Act federal
claims against the Judicial Branch have not been dismissed by previous rulings of this
2
Although the General Assembly rather than the Claims Commissioner granted the authorization in this
case, the authorization was nonetheless granted with respect to a claim first brought before the Claims
Commissioner. And Section 4-160(d)—the statutory provision indicating that only authorization of suit in
state court is contemplated—applies to “any claim presented to the Office of the Claims Commissioner for
which authorization to sue is granted,” irrespective of whether it is the Claims Commissioner, under
Section 4-160(d), or the General Assembly, under Section 4-159, that grants the authorization.
4
Court, they are hereby DISMISSED.
B. Lynch’s State-Law Claims
The Judicial Branch further argues that Lynch’s state law claims against the