Smulley v. Webster Financial Corporation et al
[…] Countrywide Bank, FSB, 60 F. Supp. 3d 379, 385-87 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (plaintiffs had no standing to challenge securitization of their mortgage notes absent allegation of any effect on their debt or alteration of the terms of their loans). Discharge of Invalid Lien Plaintiff next seeks to have her mortgage discharged as an invalid lien under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-51(a), which provides: Any person having an interest in any real or personal property described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid but not discharged of record, may [. . . . ] apply to the Superior Court for such a discharge, and the court may adjudge the validity or invalidity of the lien and may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request. Plaintiff‟s claim fails for two reasons. First, she has not actually alleged that any lien is invalid.