Smulley v. Webster Financial Corporation et al
[…] entity other than defendants,” such that “there is no allegation that plaintiffs have paid more than
they owed or have been asked to do so”); Barnett v. Countrywide Bank, FSB, 60 F. Supp. 3d 379,
385-87 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (plaintiffs had no standing to challenge securitization of their mortgage
notes absent allegation of any effect on their debt or alteration of the terms of their loans).
Discharge of Invalid Lien
Plaintiff next seeks to have her mortgage discharged as an invalid lien under Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 49-51(a), which provides:
Any person having an interest in any real or personal property
described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid but not
discharged of record, may [. . . . ] apply to the Superior Court for
such a discharge, and the court may adjudge the validity or
invalidity of the lien and may award the plaintiff damages for the
failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request.
Plaintiff‟s claim fails for two reasons. First, she has not actually alleged that any lien is
invalid. Outside of a bare legal conclusion that “no currently named defendant is a holder in due
course of plaintiff‟s note,” none of her allegations draw the validity of the mortgage