Smulley v. Webster Financial Corporation et al
[…] “We have noted our obligation to construe pro se complaints liberally, even as we examine such complaints for factual allegations sufficient to meet the plausibility requirement.” Hill v. Curcione, 657 F.3d 116, 122 (2d Cir. 2011). In short, my role in reviewing the motions to dismiss is to determine whether the complaint—apart from any of its conclusory allegations and construing its pro se allegations liberally—sets forth sufficient facts to state a plausible claim for relief. Quiet Title Plaintiff first seeks to quiet title to her property under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-31. The statute provides: An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real . . . property . . . against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it . . . or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff . . . for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest, or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Id. An action to quiet title is “a judicial mechanism for parties asserting competing interests in real or personal property to settle the issue of title.” Remington Investments, Inc. v. National Properties, Inc., 49 Conn.