Smulley v. Webster Financial Corporation et al
[…] Under § 49-51, before she may apply to a trial court to invalidate her lien, she must give written notice to the lienor sent to him at his last-known address by registered mail or by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, to discharge the lien. Upon receipt of such notice, the lienor shall discharge the lien by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d, by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the person requesting the discharge. Conn. Gen. Stat. §49-51(a). Only “[i]f the lien is not discharged within thirty days of the notice” may she then apply to the Court to discharge the lien. Id. Plaintiff conceded at oral argument that she did not follow the procedure required under the statute. Therefore, even if she could properly allege that her lien was invalid, I would not have statutory authority to resolve the issue.