Irizarry v. Lily Transportation Corp.
[…] Department of Labor, Occupational Safety & Health Administration (“OSHA”). In that
complaint Irizarry alleged that he resigned from his employment at Lily because he had been
-3-
directed to make his deliveries driving a truck that did not have an up-to-date registration or
insurance document, and he feared that if he received a traffic ticket for not having a registration
or insurance paperwork, his CDL could be jeopardized. Because OSHA did not issue a final
decision on his complaint within 210 days, Irizarry filed his Complaint in this action. See 49
U.S.C. § 31105 (c ) (“if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days
after the filing of the complaint . . . the employee may bring an original action . . . in the
appropriate district court of the United States”).
STANDARD
A motion for summary judgment may be granted only where there is no genuine dispute
as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Rule
56(a), Fed. R. Civ. P.; In re Dana Corp., 574 F.3d 129, 151 (2d Cir. 2009). The moving party