White v. Smiths Medical ASD, Inc.
[…] (quoting Iqbal, 556 3 U.S. at 679). “At the second step, a court should determine whether the ‘wellpleaded factual allegations,’ assumed to be true, ‘plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief.’” Id. (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679). “The plausibility standard is not akin to a probability requirement, but it asks for more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (internal quotations omitted). Connecticut General Statutes § 31-290a prohibits an employer from discharging, causing to be discharged, or discriminating against any employee “because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provision of this chapter.” Borrowing the familiar burden-shifting standard articulated in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.