DiCesare v. Stonington et al
[…] Id. at 11-13. A. Connecticut Freedom of Information Act Count Nine of the Amended Complaint alleges that the Town and Mr. Pacileo violated the Connecticut Freedom of Information Act. Amend. Compl. at 21-24. The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that the Connecticut Freedom of Information Act “does not provide a private right of action.” Pane v. City of Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 673 (2004), overruled on other grounds, Grady v. Town of Somers, 294 Conn. 324 (2009). The Connecticut Supreme Court found that “the legislature intended that the civil penalty provided by [Conn. Gen. Stat.] § 1206(b)(2) would be the exclusive remedy for the violation of a right conferred by the FOIA.” Id. at 680; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-206(b)(2) (“[T]he commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.”). Plaintiff’s brief fails to address Defendant’s argument that Count Nine should be dismissed for failure to state a claim because the Connecticut Freedom of Information Act does not provide a private right of action.