DiCesare v. Stonington et al
[…] Connecticut courts recognize exceptions to this exhaustion requirement “only infrequently and only for narrowly defined purposes.” Hunt, 236 Conn. at 432. “One of the limited exceptions to the exhaustion rule arises when recourse to the administrative remedy would be demonstrably futile or inadequate.” Id. 1. FMLA Claim Count Six alleges that the Town and Ms. McKrell violated Mr. DiCesare’s rights under the FMLA. Amend. Compl. at 19. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51bb provides additional exceptions to the exhaustion requirement, that “[n]o employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.” 10 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51bb. The Connecticut Supreme Court has found that, through Conn. Gen.