Thompson v. Rovella et al
[…] the rule that federal law applies to the procedural accrual date and state law applies
to the merits. Id. at 463. Courts should not conflate the two when analyzing case
law to reach the proper decision. Id. at 462-63.
This distinction is relevant here. Plaintiff correctly cited Connecticut state
law when he set forth the elements required to establish the merits of a malicious
prosecution claim in the Motion for Reconsideration. See [Dkt. 35-1 at 3 (citing
Plaintiff also argues that he could not have asserted this § 1983 malicious
prosecution claim prior to asserting his wrongful prosecution claim before the
Claim Commission under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-102uu, which allows a person to
receive compensation for wrongful termination where “[s]uch person’s conviction
was vacated or reversed and . . . the complaint or information dismissed on
grounds of innocence. . . .” (emphasis added). Innocence is not an element in a §
1983 malicious prosecution claim and would not be required to prevail in this case.
See Brooks v. Sweeney, 299 Conn. 196 (2010).
Therefore, this argument is
unavailing.
3
6
Brooks, 299 Conn. at 210-11].