Berndtson v. USA
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-190a(a). Furthermore, [t]he complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant or for an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a(a). “The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action.” § 52-190a(c). Conn. Gen. Stat. Pursuant to Rule 4(m), a federal court may -4- dismiss a case without prejudice for failure to file a good faith certificate within 90 days of the filing of the complaint. See Slocum v.