Fletcher v. Connecticut Department of Corrections et al
[…] for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Accordingly, I dismiss these claims against the
DOC, HCC, and individual defendants in their official capacities.
B. Whether Statutory Immunity Protects Individual Defendants in Their Personal
Capacities from Liability for Counts Two, Three, and Four1
1. Count Two: C.G.S. § 52-555
In response to Mr. Fletcher’s § 52-555 claim, the Warden and Commissioner argue that
they are protected from liability, in their personal capacities, under the statutory immunity of
C.G.S. § 4-165. (ECF No. 14-1 at 8.) That statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton,
reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of
his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall
present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.
C.G.S. § 4-165(a).
The defendants argue that the conduct Mr. Fletcher alleges is merely negligent, and thus
that the statute applies to shield them from personal liability. (ECF No. 14-1 at 8.) In other
words, they argue that Mr. Fletcher does not sufficiently allege the “wanton, reckless or