Larobina v. Citibank, N.A. et al
[…] Alternatively, he asks me to sever the state-law claims and retain jurisdiction only over the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692, et seq. (“FDCPA”), claim against LGW, the sole federal claim alleged in the complaint. Removal from State Court to Federal Court is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1441 in “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction.” Section 1446(b) states that: The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within 30 days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter. 2 Larobina argues that the requirements of section 1446(b) have not been met because the defendants are deemed to have been effectively served five days after the summons and complaint were placed in the mail to them under state law. Pl.’s Br. at 3–4 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(d)).