Larobina v. Citibank, N.A. et al
[…] A corrected notice was filed on February 2, 2016. (doc. 7) On February 26, 2016, Larobina filed the instant motion to remand. (doc. 20) II. Discussion Larobina argues that (1) the notice of removal was not timely filed; and (2) removal is not proper because there are no federal claims asserted against Citibank. Alternatively, he asks me to sever the state-law claims and retain jurisdiction only over the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692, et seq. (“FDCPA”), claim against LGW, the sole federal claim alleged in the complaint. Removal from State Court to Federal Court is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1441 in “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction.” Section 1446(b) states that: The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based,