UCF I Trust 1, LLC v. DiMenna et al
[…] Guarantees, the basis for the unjust enrichment claim, were executed on March 25, 2014. See
Pl.’s SMF ¶ 31. In addition, the previous iteration of § 34-210 (similar to § 34-267f) only applies
to the “winding up” of limited liability companies, and the various entities were not being wound
up at the time frames in question. See Pl.’s SMF ¶ 51 (“In December 2015, the affiliated entities
of Seaboard Realty declared bankruptcy.”). As a result, none of these statutes provide a basis for
NCA Investors Trust’s unjust enrichment claim.
While Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-161 and § 34-210 existed when the Upsize Guarantees were
executed, these statutes merely put Defendants’ interests as member-creditors on the same
23
footing as other creditors. See § 34-161 (“At the time a member becomes entitled to receive a
distribution, the member has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor
of the limited liability company with respect to the distribution.”); § 34-210 (providing for
distribution of assets upon winding up of a limited liability company first to “members who are
creditors”).
In any event, NCA Investors Trust’s unjust enrichment claim suffers from a more fatal