UCF I Trust 1, LLC v. DiMenna et al
[…] Gen. Stat. § 34-267f, 34-255d,
and 34-255e—"that only came into effect on July 1, 2017, more than three years after the Upsize
Guarantees, the basis for the unjust enrichment claim, were executed on March 25, 2014,” and
well over a year and a half after the relevant entities declared bankruptcy in December 2015. Id.
at 23. Because the Court already held that “none of these statutes provide a basis for NCA
Investors Trust’s unjust enrichment claim,” id. at 23, NCA Investors Trust bases its argument for
priority of interest here on the former Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-210, similar to Conn. Gen. Stat. §
34-267f, Pl.’s Mem. at 4-7. This argument also must fail, because § 34-210 only applies to the
“winding up” of limited liability companies, not to interim distributions. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §
34-210 (“Upon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed as
follows . . .”). According to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-206, which was in effect during the relevant
time period:
8
A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be
wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the following: