UCF I Trust 1, LLC v. DiMenna et al
[…] There is no
evidence to the contrary in the record. Accordingly, there is no probable cause for the Court to
find that Defendant Kelly was unjustly enriched by the distributions from Park Square West
Member Associates, LLC to TLK Seaboard Investments, LLC.
In sum, there is probable cause to find that Defendant Kelly benefited from at least
$555,074.30 in distributions after the PSW Loan Modification.
IV.
DISCLOSURE OF ASSETS
Plaintiff has also moved for the disclosure of Defendants’ assets under Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 52-278n. Section 52-278n(a) provides that “[t]he court may, on motion of a party, order an
appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him
sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy.” Once a plaintiff has established probable cause to
support a prejudgment remedy, such disclosure may be ordered by the court. See Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52-278n(c); see also Roberts, 950 F. Supp. 2d at 426.
Here, for the reasons articulated above, Plaintiff has established probable cause to support