Ramos v. East Hartford et al
[…] Defendants also address an unreasonable search and seizure claim by Ramos against
Defendant Cohen and by Maldonado against Defendants Lis and Cohen. Plaintiffs do not
address these arguments in their opposition briefing. Therefore, the Court deems them
abandoned. See [Dkt. 154 (Mot. to Amend Compl.)].
- 16 -
committed a crime; the mere fact that the suspect is later acquitted of the offense
for which he is arrested is irrelevant to the validity of the arrest.” Michigan v.
DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 36 (1979).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a provides that “[a] person is guilty of interfering
with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any
peace officer . . . in the performance of such peace officer’s . . . duties.” CONN. GEN.
STAT. 53-167a(a). See Palmer v. Ruggiero, No. 10-CV-779, 2012 WL 3442411, at *4
(D. Conn. Aug. 14, 2012) (“Given [the plaintiff’s] failure to comply with [the officer’s]
orders to leave the area . . . probable cause existed for arresting him on a charge