Ramos v. East Hartford et al
[…] composition of individuals warned regarding the potential use of a Taser or on
14
whom a Taser was drawn, is relevant to Plaintiff’s claims and proportional to the
needs of this case, as required by Rule 26(b)(1). This information is highly
relevant to the Plaintiff’s claim that the East Hartford Police Department relies
excessively on the use of Tasers against unarmed civilians, and that the
Defendants have “deployed Tasers against racial minorities with markedly
disproportionate frequency.” [See Compl. ¶¶ 53-54].
Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-282e provides:
“Each law enforcement unit, as defined in section 7-294a, shall create and
maintain a record detailing any incident during which a police officer, as
defined in section 7-294a, (1) uses physical force that is likely to cause
serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, to another person or
the death of another person, including, but not limited to, striking another
person with an open or closed hand, club or baton, kicking another person
or using pepper spray or an electroshock weapon on another person.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7-282e.
Thus the information sought is or should be readily available and not overly
burdensome to produce. Plaintiff’s motion is therefore GRANTED with respect to
Interrogatory 26.