Benavidez et al v. Greenwich Hotel Limited Partnership et al
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 (effective to May 4, 2011) (“Whether a tip is to be given, and its amount, are matters determined solely by the customer, and generally he has the right to determine who shall be the recipient of his gratuity.”), with 29 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 (effective May 5, 2011) (Whether a tip is to be given, and 16 A “compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment, is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its employees, cannot be counted as a tip received in applying the provisions of section 3(m) and 3(t).” 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a). “Similarly, where negotiations between a hotel and a customer for banquet facilities include amounts for distribution to employees of the hotel, the amounts so distributed are not counted as tips received.” Id. “[S]ervice charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer’s gross receipts are not tips for purposes of the Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b); see Labriola v. Clinton Entm’t Mgmt., LLC, No. 15 C 4123, 2017 WL 1150989, at *11 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 28, 2017) (“Courts generally agree that service charges must be included in an employer’s gross receipts.”) (collecting cases); see also Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp., 698 F.3d 104, 112 (2d Cir. 2012) (explaining that while service charges are considered gratuity under New York law and may not be retained by employers, “Tips under the FLSA, by contrast, do not include such obligatory service charges.”) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a)). “Where such sums are distributed by the employer to its employees, however, they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b); see Lusk v. Serve U Brands, Inc., 2018 WL 826857, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. Feb. 12, 2018) (“Service charges that are distributed by an employer to its employees “may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the [FLSA].”) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b)); Hart v.