Benavidez et al v. Greenwich Hotel Limited Partnership et al
[…] As a result, they cannot present facts as to whether the contracts actually provided for slight variations from the standard 23% service charge. Plaintiffs fail to explain, however, how they reasonably expect such facts would create a genuine dispute of material fact, given that Defendants have already admitted that there are occasionally slight variations in the negotiated service charge. 27 These minor, negotiated-for variations to mandatory service charges would not transform the service charges into tips. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) (“Similarly, where negotiations between a hotel and a customer for banquet facilities include amounts for distribution to employees of the hotel, the amounts so distributed are not counted as tips received.”).