Benavidez et al v. Greenwich Hotel Limited Partnership et al
[…] produced on each date of a given week and the portion of the total service charge distributed to
each employee, based on the hours they worked, and to the Hotel. See Mot. to Compel, Ex. A,
ECF No. 70-3.
Defendants claim that the case turns on a legal dispute: whether the service charge
imposed by the Hotel was a valid “service charge” or a tip. Defs.’ Opp. Mem., 2. Under
Department of Labor (DOL) regulations implementing the FLSA, a “tip” is “a sum presented by
a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service performed for him.” 29 C.F.R. §
531.52. A “service charge,” in contrast, is a “compulsory charge for service ... imposed on a
customer by an employer's establishment.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a). The DOL’s regulations
provide that “service charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer's gross
receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act. Where such sums are distributed by the
employer to its employees, however, they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary
requirements of the Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b).
For a fee to constitute a service charge rather than a tip, and therefore be properly applied
against an employer’s statutory minimum-wage obligations, courts have held that the charge
must have been included in the establishment's gross receipts. Hart v.