Wilmoth v. Merrill
[…] Each petition shall contain a statement signed by the registrar of the municipality in which such circulator is an enrolled party member attesting that the circulator is an enrolled party member in such municipality. Unless such a statement by the registrar appears on each page so submitted, the registrar shall reject such page. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-410(c). Section 9-412 further provides that “[t]he registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410, or which the registrar determines to have been circulated in violation of any other provisions of section 9-410.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-412. Wilmoth contends that the restrictions set forth in sections 9-468, 9-410(c) and 9412 constitute a residency restriction that violates his right to free speech under the First and Fourteenth Amendments.