Wilmoth v. Merrill
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-469. In order to petition onto the ballot successfully, sufficient signatures must be “filed with the registrar of votors of the party holding the primary in the town of voting residence of the signers thereof, not later than four o’clock p.m. of the fifty-third day preceding the day of the primary[,]” which, this year, would fall on March 4, 2016. Connecticut election law restricts who may serve as a circulator of petitions for ballot access in presidential primary elections. Specifically, section 9-468 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part: Except as hereinafter provided, such petitions shall be circulated, filed with the registrars of voters, and verified by said registrars, as nearly as may be, in accordance with the provision of sections 9-410 and 9-412. 3 Conn. Gen.