Morgan v. Semple et al
[…] Anderson, No. 3:18-cv-17 (SRU), 2020 WL 616443, at *4 (D. Conn. Feb. 10, 2020) (quoting
Martin, 261 Conn. at 372, 379).
Defendants argue that “[s]tate officials are immune from negligence lawsuits under § 4165 of the Connecticut General Statutes[.]” Defs.’ Mem. at 33. Defendants also contend that Mr.
Morgan has not received authorization from the Connecticut State Claims Commissioner to
proceed with his suit against state officials. 8 Id. Consequently, Defendants assert that Mr.
Morgan’s negligent infliction of emotional distress claim should be dismissed.
8
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165b provides: “[a]ny inmate . . . who suffers an injury may file a claim against the state.”
Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 4-165b(a). It requires an inmate to first exhaust administrative remedies before going to the claims
commissioner and requires an inmate to present their claim within a year of exhausting all administrative remedies.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165b(b).
41
Mr.