Morgan v. Semple et al
[…] 38
subjected him to disparate treatment on the basis of his perceived homosexuality”). At the close
of discovery and on a motion for summary judgment, if Mr. Morgan lacks sufficient evidence of
his being “singled out among other similarly situated inmates and [being] given selective
negative treatment in the form of harassment and abuse because of his sexual orientation,” Pl.’s
Mem. at 30, then this claim will be dismissed.
Accordingly, Mr. Morgan’s equal protection claim will not be dismissed now.
2. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-58
Connecticut General Statute § 46a-58 provides that it is a discriminatory practice “for any
person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges
or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, on account
of . . . sexual orientation[.]” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-58(a). “[T]here is no private right of action
under” this statute. Wilson v. City of Norwalk, 507 F. Supp. 2d 199, 212 (D. Conn. 2007); see
also Garcia v. Saint Mary’s Hosp., 46 F. Supp. 2d 140, 142 (D. Conn. 1999) (“Connecticut