Jansson v. Stamford Health, Inc. et al
[…] retaliatory conduct by Coady and Bowling as the result of her exercise of her rights under the ADA
regarding her disabilities. As key officers in Stamford Hospital (Coady) and SAS (Bowling), their
actions, when viewed together, may comprise plausible "interference" with Plaintiff's exercise of
rights under the ADA.
31
3.
Counts Four, Six, Eight, Nine, Ten, Eleven, Twelve, Thirteen, Fourteen, and
Fifteen - CFEPA Claims
a.
Standard of Law
Plaintiff brings no fewer than ten claims under the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices
Act ("CFEPA"), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-51, et seq. "Under the CFEPA it is a prohibited practice
for an employer – except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need – to refuse to
hire or employ or to discharge from employment an individual because of the individual's physical
disability."16 Beason v. United Techs. Corp., 337 F.3d 271, 276-77 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing Conn.
Gen.Stat. § 46a–60(a)(1)). The CFEPA defines the term "[p]hysically disabled" as "refer [ring] to