Brown v. Correction et al
[…] See Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 46, 66-73, 85-88. The plaintiff now suggests that he did not plead guilty to the disciplinary report charging him with assault but pleaded guilty to a disciplinary report charging him with fighting and seeks to challenge his alleged guilty plea to the assault charge. These new allegations are barred by the statute of limitations and are dismissed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1). D. Request for Compensatory Damages The defendants argue that plaintiff’s claims for compensatory damages are barred by 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e), which states that “no Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.” The Second Circuit has determined, however, that this prohibition applies only to preclude a plaintiff from recovering compensatory damages absent a demonstration of physical injury. See Thompson v. Carter, 284 F.3d 411, 417 (2d Cir. 2002).