Brown v. Correction et al
[…] See Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 57, 91, 113. Because there are allegations that the plaintiff suffered some physical injuries as a result of being confined in administrative segregation, the motion to dismiss the request for compensatory damages as barred by 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) is denied. E. Request for Punitive Damages The defendants argue that 18 U.S.C. § 3626, which governs “[a]ppropriate remedies with respect to prison conditions,” precludes any award for punitive damages. Section 3626(a)(1) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides: (1) Prospective relief.--(A) Prospective relief in any civil action with respect to prison conditions shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a particular plaintiff or plaintiffs. The court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right. The court shall give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the relief. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3626(a)(1)(A). Prospective relief is defined as “all relief other than compensatory monetary damages.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(g)(7). The defendants rely on a case from the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Margo v.