Brown v. Correction et al
[…] See Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 24-25. It is evident that this argument is misplaced given that the plaintiff’s due process claims are based on a deprivation of a liberty 21 interest, i.e., an interest in not being confined in administrative segregation at all or for a continued period of time. Despite the fact that the defendants’ argument is not responsive to the plaintiff’s procedural due process claims as asserted in the second amended complaint, the court will review the claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A to determine their plausibility under the standard set forth in Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Section 1915A requires a district court to review a prisoner's civil complaint against a governmental entity or governmental actors and “identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint— (1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” In Wilkinson v. Austin, 545 U.S. 209 (2005), the Supreme Court considered a due process claim asserted by inmates who had been classified for placement in a high security state prison for safety and security, rather than disciplinary reasons.