Doe v. Smereczynsky et al
[…] (Def.’s L.R. 56(a)1
Stmt. at ¶¶ 14-17; Pl.’s L.R. 56(a)2 Stmt. at ¶¶ 14-17.)
These undisputed facts demonstrate that Officer Smereczynsky had “knowledge or
reasonably trustworthy information of facts and circumstances . . . sufficient to warrant a person
of reasonable caution in the belief that the person to be arrested ha[d] . . . commit[ed] a crime.”
Escalera, 361 F.at 743 (internal quotation marks omitted). Ms. Doe does not contend that it
would be consonant with Connecticut law for her to spray people with mace. See also Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 53a-61(a) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to
7
cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person;
or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal
negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a
dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.”).
The inquiry at the heart of this matter, then, is whether Officer Smereczynsky had
“reasonably trustworthy information” demonstrating probable cause to suspect Ms. Doe had
sprayed the employees with mace. For the reasons that follow, I conclude that he did. The