Allen v. USA
[…] of the charging document, the terms of a plea agreement or
transcript of colloquy between judge and defendant . . . , or to
some comparable judicial record of this information”).
Under
either the general or modified categorical approach, courts
ascertain the minimum criminal conduct necessary for conviction
under the applicable statute or subsection.
Villanueva, 893
F.3d at 128.
1. Connecticut Conviction for Second Degree Assault
On October 10, 2000, petitioner was convicted in
Connecticut Superior Court of assault in the second degree in
8
violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-60.
At that time, the
statute provided as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree
when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury
to another person, he causes such injury to such
person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to
cause physical injury to another person, he causes
such injury to such person or to a third person by
means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a
dangerous instrument; or (4) for a purpose other than
lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he
intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other
physical impairment or injury to another person by
administering to such person, without his consent, a
drug, substance or preparation capable of producing
the same; or (5) he is a parolee from a correctional
institution and with intent to cause physical injury
to an employee of the department of correction or an
employee or member of the board of parole, he causes
physical injury to such employee or member.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-60.
Petitioner argues that this conviction cannot serve as a
predicate offense for purposes of the ACCA because the record
does not establish the subsection of the statute under which he
pleaded guilty and at least one of the subsections does not
require violent force.