Mirlis v. Greer et al
[…] Tobacco Co., 880 F.2d 1520, 1527 (2d Cir. 1989)("the existence of
a privilege is to be determined by reference to state law."); Fed.
R. Evid. 501.
6
exchange is as follows:
Defense counsel:
Hack's counsel:
Hack:
Defense counsel:
Hack's counsel:
Did you consult with [Rabbi David] on
this matter [of the lawsuit]?
Without waiving the objection, you
can answer the question.
Yes, I did.
When?
Objection.
(Tr. 7/25/16 at 78-79.)
"The clergy-penitent privilege did not exist at common law,
and is a creature of statute."
597 (2011).
State v. Mark R., 300 Conn. 590,
It is codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146b, which
provides:
A clergyman, priest, minister, rabbi or practitioner of
any religious denomination accredited by the religious
body to which he belongs who is settled in the work of
the
ministry
shall
not
disclose
confidential
communications made to him in his professional capacity
in any civil or criminal case or proceedings preliminary
thereto, or in any legislative or administrative
proceeding, unless the person making the confidential
communication waives such privilege herein provided.
The privilege applies "only to communications involving religious
or spiritual advice, aid or comfort."
Thopsey v. Bridgeport Roman
Catholic Diocesan Corp., No. NNHCV106009360S, 2012 WL 695624, at
*9-10 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 15, 2012).
For the privilege to apply, a penitent must demonstrate: