Bank of America, N.A. v. Malkin et al
[…] trial court must exercise its discretion and equitable powers with fairness not only to the
foreclosing mortgagee, but also to subsequent encumbrancers and the owner.” Fidelity Trust Co.
v. Irick, 206 Conn. 484, 490 (1988). As “a mortgagee is only entitled to the payment of the debt
owing him, including such incidental charges as he may add to it,” where “substantial equity in
the property exists in excess of the first mortgagee’s loan,” a trial court should consider exercising
its discretion in favor of foreclosure by sale. Id. at 489-91 (internal citations omitted).
1
Section 49-24 provides, “All liens and mortgages affecting real property may, on the written
motion of any party to any suit relating thereto, be foreclosed . . . by a decree of sale instead of a
strict foreclosure at the discretion of the court before which the foreclosure proceedings are
pending . . . .”
4
BOA’s Appraisal, which included an inspection of the interior and exterior of the property
and a comparison to eight comparable sales, concluded that the fair market value of the property
is $1,625,000.00. (ECF No. 42-2 at 4.) Country’s Appraisal, which appears to have included an