Weldon v. MTAG Services, LLC et al
[…] 16
Here, and throughout this Ruling, when the court determines that dismissal of a claim is proper
for one reason, it does not address—and expresses no opinion as to the validity of—defendants’ other
arguments for dismissal.
17
Weldon disclaimed reliance on section 36a-800(2)(C) of the Connecticut General Statutes, at
least as far as MTAG is concerned. Opposition at 27 n.13.
35
own account if the indebtedness was acquired from another person and if the
indebtedness was either delinquent or in default at the time it was acquired . . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-800(2) (emphasis added). Thus, to qualify as a consumer
collection agency, the entity must be collecting a debt from a “consumer debtor,” a term
that is itself defined by statute as: “any natural person, not an organization, who has
incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes, . . .
[or] who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt to a municipality due to a levy by
such municipality of a personal property tax . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-800(3).
Here, defendants were not acting as consumer collection agencies, because
Weldon is not a consumer debtor: his debt arose from a levy as a result of a real
property tax. Contrary to Weldon’s suggestion, see Opposition at 27, this conclusion is