Weldon v. MTAG Services, LLC et al
[…] 32. Caz Creek and Cazenovia, however, also challenge a number of other Counts in
Weldon’s FAC, on the grounds that he lacks standing to bring them. See, e.g., Caz
Mem. in Supp. at 11. Weldon counters that he has standing to bring all of the claims in
the FAC. See generally Opposition at 40–45. The court will first consider the standing
challenges to Count VI, and then the standing arguments raised by Caz Creek and
Cazenovia that do not relate to Count VI.
1.
Count VI: Section 49-8 of the Connecticut General Statutes
Section 49-8 of the Connecticut General Statutes (“Section 49-8”) provides that
lienholders “shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date [of] a
written request for a release of such encumbrance.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-8(c).
Lienholders who do not release the lien within the requisite time period:
shall be liable for damages . . . at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week
after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars