Weldon v. MTAG Services, LLC et al
[…] because, among other reasons,16 they do not qualify as consumer collection agencies
within the meaning of the relevant statute cited in Count II.G. See MTAG Mem. in
Supp. at 21–22; Caz Mem. in Supp. at 18 n.7; MTAG Reply at 8–9; Caz Reply at 6–7.
Weldon disputes this reading of the statute, arguing that defendants are consumer
collection agencies. See Opposition at 26–29.
Weldon’s CUTPA claim in Count II.G rests on defendants’ allegedly unlawful
purchase of third party tax liens for the purpose of filing tax lien foreclosure lawsuits, in
violation of section 36a-805(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes. See FAC ¶¶ 164–
72. Section 36a-805 provides that “[n]o consumer collection agency shall . . .
(3) receive assignments as a third party of claims for the purpose of collection or
institute suit thereon in any court.” The term “consumer collection agency” is defined, in
relevant part,17 as:
any person (A) engaged as a third party in the business of collecting or receiving
payment for others on any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer