Weldon v. MTAG Services, LLC et al
[…] 31, or on MTAG’s argument that the ten-day discharge requirement does not apply here, see MTAG
Mem. in Supp. at 29 n.11.
42
liens are “discharged,” “a certificate of discharge shall promptly be filed.” Id. The only
type of liens created under sections 12-195a to 12-195g of the Connecticut General
Statutes is personal property tax liens. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-195b(a) (providing
for creation of “a lien . . . upon [ ] goods” if “any personal property tax . . . due any
municipality is not paid within the time limited by any local charter or ordinance”). In
contrast, section 12-195h of the Connecticut General Statutes explicitly pertains to
“liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property.”
It is abundantly clear that the liens subject to the requirements of Section 12195g are expressly limited to those created under sections 12-195a through 12-195g.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-195g.