Weldon v. MTAG Services, LLC et al
[…] It mandates that, when such
20 Because the court concludes that section 12-195g of the Connecticut General Statutes does
not apply to tax liens on real property, see infra at 42, it expresses no view on the Caz Defendants’
alternative argument that section 12-195g lacks a private right of action, see Caz Mem. in Supp. at 30–
31, or on MTAG’s argument that the ten-day discharge requirement does not apply here, see MTAG
Mem. in Supp. at 29 n.11.
42
liens are “discharged,” “a certificate of discharge shall promptly be filed.” Id. The only
type of liens created under sections 12-195a to 12-195g of the Connecticut General
Statutes is personal property tax liens. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-195b(a) (providing
for creation of “a lien . . . upon [ ] goods” if “any personal property tax . . . due any
municipality is not paid within the time limited by any local charter or ordinance”). In
contrast, section 12-195h of the Connecticut General Statutes explicitly pertains to
“liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property.”