Farzan v. Bridgewater Associates, LP et al
[…] where the plaintiff has filed affidavits from the sheriff attesting that the sheriff received service
within the time provided.” (emphasis added)). Because Farzan’s Title VII and ADEA claims
15
were untimely, I dismiss them pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). See Holowecki v. Fed. Express Corp.,
440 F.3d 558, 565 (2d Cir. 2006).
b. State Antidiscrimination Claims
Farzan also seeks to hold the defendants liable for violations of “State of Connecticut
Human Rights Laws, and State of Connecticut Employment Laws,” Am. Compl., Doc. No. 39, at
¶ 112, which I construe as an attempt to state claims under section 46a-60 of CFEPA. That
provision reads in pertinent part:
(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1) For an employer . . . to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to
discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such
individual in compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment because of the individual’s race, color, religious creed, age,
sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, national origin, ancestry,
present or past history of mental disability, intellectual disability, learning
disability or physical disability . . . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(a)(1). Farzan’s state civil rights claims fare no better than his
federal ones, however.
i. Individual Defendants
Like the federal civil rights statutes, section 46a-60(a)(1) of CFEPA does not provide for
individual liability. See Perodeau v.