Farzan v. Bridgewater Associates, LP et al
[…] Like the federal civil rights statutes, section 46a-60(a)(1) of CFEPA does not provide for
individual liability. See Perodeau v. City of Hartford, 259 Conn. 729, 743–44 (2002). Therefore,
Farzan’s CFEPA claims must be dismissed with regard to the individual defendants. See
Anderson, 718 F. Supp. 2d at 267.
ii. Bridgewater and Abyss
With respect to Bridgewater and Abyss, Farzan’s CFEPA allegations, like his federal
ones, must be dismissed as untimely. A plaintiff may file an original action under the CFEPA
16
after obtaining a release of jurisdiction from the CHRO. Id. at 271. Section 46a-101(e) of the
Connecticut General Statutes requires any such action to “be brought within ninety days of the
receipt of the release from the [CHRO].” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101(e). Under Connecticut law,
a case is “brought” on the date the complaint is served on the defendant. See John H. Kolb &
Sons, 76 Conn. App. at 603. Failure to comply with the ninety-day deadline renders a CFEPA
action “barred by the statute of limitations.”