Audet et al v. Garza et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ fifth claim for relief alleges that the Companies violated Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-29(a)(1), which bars the sale of unregistered securities. ECF No. 57 at ¶¶ 192-95. This statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who: (1) [o]ffers or sells a security in violation of subsection (a) of section . . . 36b-16 . . . is liable to the person buying the security.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36b-29(a)(1). Conn. Gen.