Audet et al v. Garza et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ fifth claim for relief alleges that the Companies violated Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-29(a)(1), which bars the sale of unregistered securities. ECF No. 57 at ¶¶ 192-95. This statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who: (1) [o]ffers or sells a security in violation of subsection (a) of section . . . 36b-16 . . . is liable to the person buying the security.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36b-29(a)(1). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-16(a), in turn, provides that: No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21, or (3) the security is a covered security provided such person complies with any applicable requirements in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of section 36b-21. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36b-16. There is no need to show reliance to establish a violation of this statute, and so any individualized inquiries about reliance would not be a basis to deny class certification as to this claim. 40 The Plaintiffs’ sixth claim for relief alleges a violation of Conn.