Audet et al v. Garza et al
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36b-16. There is no need to show reliance to establish a violation of this statute, and so any individualized inquiries about reliance would not be a basis to deny class certification as to this claim. 40 The Plaintiffs’ sixth claim for relief alleges a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-29(c) against Fraser. ECF No. 57 at ¶¶ 196-99. This statute provides that: (c) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, . . . are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless the person who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36b-29(c).