Hutchins v. Camardella et al
[…] summons and complaint to the individual personally; (3) leaving a copy of the summons and
complaint at the individual’s home with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides
there; or (4) delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to an agent authorized to receive
service for the individual. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e).
Connecticut law provides that service upon an individual may be made either by
personally delivering the necessary documents to the individual, or by leaving them at his home.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(a). It also states that process shall be served in a suit “against an
employee of a town, city or borough in a cause of action arising from the employee’s duties or
employment, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process
shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to
the employee.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(b)(7).
Here, defendants John Brown and Jeffrey Stempien are police officers employed by the
Greenwich Police Department, and defendant Michael Vongroski is a former officer of the
department. Doc. #25-1 at 2-3. The Court granted plaintiff several extensions of time to