Hutchins v. Camardella et al
[…] Police Department. But there is no indication that Sergeant Mulhern was authorized by
appointment or by law to receive service of process for defendants in accordance with Rule
4(e)(2)(C). Nor did plaintiff serve process to the clerk of the town in accordance with Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52-57(b)(7). See Hiller v. Farmington Police Dep’t, 2015 WL 4619624, at *5 (D. Conn.
2015) (service of process for defendant police officer insufficient where process merely left with
a sergeant at the police station).
Although plaintiff contends he served defendants under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(f)(2),
this section is applicable only “[w]hen the other methods of service of process provided under
this section or otherwise provided by law cannot be effected.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(f).
Because there is no evidence that other methods of service could not be effected, this subsection
is inapposite. Plaintiff also appears to advance some form of an estoppel argument based on