Grand River Enterprises Six Nations LTD v. Sullivan
[…] importation to the point of retail sale, Connecticut hopes to reduce state tax
4
evasion; increase compliance with the State's escrow statute, Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 4-28i; and protect Connecticut residents from the many adverse public health
effects, such as smoking initiation by minors, that are likely to occur wherever
illegal, artificially underpriced, cigarettes are available.
Pl.’s Mem. 14 [ECF No. 82, Ex. 1].
Accepting that these are legitimate state interests, plaintiff attacks defendant’s
reconciliation requirement as a means of supporting them.
Section 4-28m(a)(3) provides in relevant part:
(3) The commissioner shall not include or retain in the directory any brand
family of a nonparticipating manufacturer if the commissioner concludes …
(C) a nonparticipating manufacturer's total nation-wide reported sales of
cigarettes on which federal excise tax is paid exceeds the sum of (i) its total
interstate sales, as reported under 15 USC 375 et seq. [PACT Act] , as from
time to time amended, or those made by its importer, and (ii) its total intrastate
sales, by more than two and one-half per cent of its total nation-wide sales
during any calendar year, unless the nonparticipating manufacturer cures or
satisfactorily explains the discrepancy not later than ten days after receiving
notice of the discrepancy.
Plaintiff submits that the PACT Act exempts intrastate shipments and shipments
within Indian Country from its reach, so plaintiff cannot reconcile the number of cigarettes
reported on its importers’ excise tax forms with the number reported on their PACT Act