Grand River Enterprises Six Nations LTD v. Sullivan
[…] nonparticipating manufacturer if the Commissioner concludes there is an unsatisfactory
discrepancy between the reported number of a non-participating manufacturer’s cigarettes that
have been sold nationwide and those that have been shipped nationwide. Ibid. The statute
provides for the measurement of this sales-vs.-shipping discrepancy by reference to cigarette
sales as shown on federal excise tax returns and by reference in part to interstate cigarette
shipments that are reported under a separate federal statute, known as the Prevent All Cigarette
Trafficking Act (the “PACT Act”), 15 U.S.C. § 375 et seq. 2
As Judge Eginton observed in his initial ruling, the “legitimate legislative purpose” for
section 4-28m(a)(3)(C) is “to grant state certification only to those manufacturers that can
2
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-28m(a)(3)(C) provides as follows:
The commissioner [of Revenue Services in Connecticut] shall not include or retain in the
directory any brand family of a nonparticipating manufacturer if the commissioner
concludes … (C) a nonparticipating manufacturer’s total nation-wide reported sales of
cigarettes on which federal excise tax is paid exceeds the sum of (i) its total interstate sales,
as reported under 15 U.S.C. § 375 et seq., as from time to time amended, or those made by
its importer, and (ii) its total intrastate sales, by more than two and one-half per cent of its
total nation-wide sales during any calendar year, unless the nonparticipating manufacturer
cures or satisfactorily explains the discrepancy not later than ten days after receiving notice
of the discrepancy.
Although the statute on its face requires a comparison only of cigarette “sales” figures, GRE alleges that the
underlying records referenced by the statute reflect “shipment” figures, thus entailing a comparison between sales
figures and shipment figures.