Grand River Enterprises Six Nations LTD v. Sullivan
[…] Moreover, the Court takes judicial notice that TTB
Form 5220.6—which is expressly referenced in GRE’s second amended complaint as part of its Commerce Clause
claim—is a monthly submission requiring importers to report the number of cigarettes and other tobacco products.
See Doc. #74 (¶ 91); Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Form 5220.6, U.S. Department of the Treasury,
https://www.ttb.gov/resources/publications/forms; see also Doc. #74 (¶¶34-36) (describing GRE’s submission of the
TTB Forms 5220.6 to the Commissioner in response to its request for its reconciliation data under section
4-28m(a)(3)(C)).
4
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-28i(a)(1) (“Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within this
state, whether directly or through a distributor, dealer or similar intermediary or intermediaries, after July 1, 2000,
shall (A) become a participating manufacturer . . . or (B) place into a qualified escrow fund not later than April
fifteenth of the year following the year in question [$.0188482 per unit sold].”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-28i(b)(2)
(“[T]o the extent that a tobacco product manufacturer [that places funds into escrow pursuant to subsection (a) of
this section] establishes that the amount it was required to place into escrow on account of units sold in this state in a
8
manufacturer under the MSA is determined in part by GRE’s national market share. 5 In other
words, to claim credit for any overpayments to the Connecticut escrow account, GRE would
necessarily need to rely on its national market share information.