Harper v. Colvin
[…] 180 inspectors.
The Court turns first to plaintiff’s contention that the
jobs identified by the VE do not exist in substantial numbers in
the national economy. Under the regulations, “[w]ork exists in
the national economy when it exists in significant numbers
either in the region where [plaintiff] live[s] or in several
other regions of the country[,]” and when “there is a
significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having
requirements which [plaintiff is] able to meet with [her]
physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications.” 20
C.F.R. §416.966(a),(b). The ALJ “will take administrative notice
of reliable job information available from various governmental
and other publications” and “may use the services of a
vocational expert or other specialist” to determine whether
plaintiff may work in any given occupation. 20 C.F.R.
§416.966(d),(e).
“Within the Second Circuit, courts have refused to draw a
bright line standard for the minimum number of jobs required to