Harper v. Colvin
[…] (requiring that the impairment “significantly limit[] ...
physical or mental ability to do basic work activities” to be
considered “severe”).
6
The SSA “provides disability insurance benefits for a
disabled adult child on the earnings record of an insured person
who is entitled to old-age or disability benefits or who has
died if the claimant is 18 years old or older and has a
disability that began before the claimant became 22 years old.”
Doerr v. Colvin, No. 13CV429(JTC), 2014 WL 4057446, at *3
(W.D.N.Y. Aug. 14, 2014) (quotation marks and citations
omitted). See 42 U.S.C. §402(d)(1)(G); 20 C.F.R. §404.350(a)(5).
See also Vella v. Astrue, 634 F. Supp. 2d 410, 417 (S.D.N.Y.
2009) (“Disabled adult child disability benefits are available
if such child was under a disability (as so defined) at the time
[s]he attained the age of 18 or if [s]he was not under such a
disability (as so defined) at such time but was under a
disability (as so defined) at or prior to the time [s]he
attained (or would attain) the age of 22.” (quotation marks and
citations omitted)), aff’d sub nom., Vella v. Comm’r of Soc.
Sec., 394 F. App’x 755 (2d Cir. 2010). “In the context of
determining eligibility for disabled adult child’s benefits, the
term ‘disability’ has substantially the same definition as it