Demers et al v. Enfield et al
[…] summary judgment, the Court may consider depositions, documents, affidavits, interrogatory
answers, and other exhibits in the record. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56( c).
1. Probable Cause
Defendants argue that summary judgment must be granted as to Plaintiffs' § 1983 claim
for unreasonable seizure in violation of the Fourth Amendment and state law claim for false arrest,
and that these claims fail as a matter of law because Defendants had probable cause to arrest
Plaintiffs for violation of the school loitering statute.
11
Plaintiffs were arrested for violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-185, Loitering on School
Grounds, which provides that "a person is guilty ofloitering on school grounds when he loiters or
remains in or about a school building or grounds, not having any reason or relationship involving
custody of or responsibility for a pupil or any other license or privilege to be there."
Plaintiffs effectively concede that they had no relationship involving the custody of or
responsibility for a pupil, no reason to be at the school involving the custody of or responsibility
for a pupil, and no other license or privilege to be there.u They contend, however, that they did