Lewis v. New Haven et al
[…] train theory of Monell liability, he can file an amended complaint that sets forth in greater detail
the basis and support for that theory. As discussed above, however, Lewis has more than
adequately alleged municipal liability on the basis of Pastore’s own conduct, as well as on an
acquiescence theory, so the City’s motion to dismiss the section 1983 claims against it is denied.
B. Indemnification Claim
Lewis also brings an indemnification claim against the City of New Haven under Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 7-465(a), which provides in relevant part that a municipality shall indemnify its
employees for any damages awarded for a violation of the plaintiff’s civil rights “if the
employee, at the time of the occurrence . . . complained of, was acting in the performance of his
duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence . . . was not the result of
any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty.”
12
The City argues that Lewis has not adequately alleged that Raucci was acting within the
scope of his employment when he caused Lewis’s injuries because Lewis also alleges that
Raucci was acting on behalf of Parise. As a preliminary matter, I note that the City apparently